YEREVAN. – Armenia and Iran have formed good neighborly relations based on the centuries-long friendship between the people of Armenia and Iran, Armenian foreign minister Edward Nalbandian said during a joint briefing with his Iranian counterpart Javad Zarif.
There are “warm constructive relations between the two heads of state” as well as periodic high-level visits and meetings, just as iintensive meetings between the Foreign Ministers, including those at international venues.
This year marks the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations, and it is important to note that the relations are developing dynamically and are involving new areas, Nalbandian said. However, the potential is greater, and joint efforts need to strengthen and expand.
NalThe Foreign Minister said that during the talks the parties discussed the implementation of the agreements reached between the heads of the two states. Among the most important areas of cooperation, the Armenian minister noted energy and communications, adding that after the liberalization of the visa regime, the tourist flow has increased. The parties discussed preparations for the meeting of the intergovernmental commission, cooperation with the Eurasian Union, regional and international issues, the situation in the Middle East and the Iranian nuclear program.