Minister of Transport, Communications and Information Technologies of Armenia Vahan Martirosyan met in Tbilisi with the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructures of Georgia Zurab Alavidze. в пресс-службе Министерства транспорта, связи и информационных технологий, в ходе встречи был обсужден ряд дорожно-строительных программ, в том числе детали планируемой прокладки тоннеля близ дороги Степанцминда – Ларс. ">A number of road construction programs were discussed, including details of the planned tunnel near the road Stepantsminda – Lars, the only land highway connecting Armenia and Russia.
Martirosyan noted the importance of this road for Armenia and expressed hope that before the construction of the tunnel, especially in winter, snow removal work will be conducted in a timely manner.
In turn, Alevidze assured that they are doing everything possible to ensure the patency of the road. According to him, the relevant structures of Georgia carry out work on road cleaning in emergency mode.
The sides also discussed issues related to construction works to expand the roadway in the neutral zone between Georgia and Russia and modernize the road linking Armenia and Georgia