YEREVAN. –  Swiss business is interested in implementing investment programs in Armenia, said the Swiss businessman Jakob Schuler, during a meeting with Armenian Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan on Thursday.
Jakob Schuler represents Schuler St. Jakobs Kellerei, one of Switzerland’s best known wine houses. The company is going to make additional investments in order to expand the scope of its activities in Rind community of Vayots Dzor Marz of Armenia
According to the Press Service of Armenian Government, Karen Karapetyan welcomed the Swiss businessman’s initiative to invest in Armenia’s winemaking industry and expressed readiness for close cooperation on behalf of the Armenian government.
Schuler appreciated the conditions available to foreign investors in Armenia. The Swiss businessman said his company is interested in implementing investment projects in Armenia - a country which boasts rich winemaking traditions.