The heads of the states of CSTO adopted a statement to support the mediation efforts of the co-chairing countries of the OSCE Minsk Group on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement.
The statement adopted during the CSTO Collective Security Council in Minsk says the OSCE Minsk Group “is the only structure having the relevant mandate of the international community, whose mission is to assist the parties in achieving a settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by political and diplomatic means.”
It is mentioned that thanks to the efforts of the three co-chairing countries, the principles and elements have been developed as the basis for resolving the dispute.
“Confirming the need for an exclusively peaceful solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, we express our support for the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs on the settlement of the conflict on the basis of the norms and principles of international law, the provisions of the UN Charter, as well as the Helsinki Final Act, in particular those concerning the non-use of force or threat of use of force, territorial integrity of states, equality and the right of peoples to self-determination.
We support the implementation of the agreements reached at the summits held in Vienna, St. Petersburg and Geneva in 2016-2017 aimed at preventing the escalation of the situation, observing the cease-fire, taking additional measures to reduce tensions in the conflict zone and intensifying the negotiation process,” the statement reads.