YEREVAN. – The signing of comprehensive and enhanced partnership agreement between Armenia and EU is a great achievement, Vice Prime Minister Vache Gabrielyan said during the hearings in Armenian parliament on Friday.
The new deal contributes to the expansion and development of relations between Armenia and the member countries of the European Union, he added.
“We carefully discussed the issues of combining our integration processes within the framework of this agreement, and I can say that the document really contains a combination of all obligations undertaken by Armenia,” Gabirelyan assured.
The hearings are organized at the joint initiative of the standing committees on European integration and foreign affairs and with the assistance of the Armenian office of the Konrad Adenauer foundation.