The time has come for the Armenian authorities to withdraw the signature from Armenia-Turkey Protocols, as the issue is not a priority for Turkey, Giro Manoyan, head of the Hay Dat (Armenian Cause) office, ARF Dashnaktsutyun, told a press conference on Monday.
“Turkey gets benefits of the Protocols, whereas Armenia is an aggrieved party,” Manoyan stressed. Referring to the international recognition of Armenian Genocide, ARFD representative stressed Armenian Genocide resolution’s adoption by the Swedish Parliament and U.S. House of Representatives’ positive decision on H. Res. 252.
“The last session of 111th Congress scheduled for December 21 is important. Armenian community in U.S. and Hay Dat (Armenian Cause) Office are taking every measure for H. Res. 252 to be placed on the Congress’ agenda,” Manoyan stressed.
In conclusion, Manoyan also referred to the possible adoption of Armenian Genocide Resolution by the Israeli Knesset. According to him, Turkish-Israeli strategic relations give rise to thinking. In this regard, there is small likelihood of the resolution’s adoption,” ARFD member concluded.