We are stronger after April [2016], and we continue to create various deterrent mechanisms to prevent the unleashing of a new aggression by Azerbaijan.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR), Masis Mayilian, noted the aforesaid in an interview with Iranian political analyst and journalist Salar Seifeddine.
“To ensure the military security of our country, we continue carrying out active work all along the defense line,” he said, in particular. “During the four-day war in April 2016, Azerbaijan had chosen several directions for attack. And the Artsakh Defense Army proved that it is capable of stopping the attacks of Azerbaijan and ensuring the reliable protection of the country.”
And to the observation, according to which there are reports that confirm Turkish armed forces’ participation during the war in April 2016, the NKR FM responded as follows: “It is a fact that Turkey is an ally of Azerbaijan and that they are closely cooperating in the military and the technico-military domains, and they very often also conduct joint military exercises—including in the territory of Nakhichevan.
“It is no secret that numerous military advisors from Turkey have long been serving in the Azerbaijani army, and the Azerbaijani officer staff is trained primarily in Turkey.
“So it is not rule out that Turkey has played a certain part also during the war in April [2016].”