YEREVAN.- Armenian Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended the official opening of “Yes Armenia” project for young experts.
The project is a unique opportunity for young specialists to participate in the process of the development of the country bringing new breath and vigor to the sphere of civil service, the press service of the Government of Armenia reported.
Congratulating the partners from the EU and the staff of the Strategic Initiatives Center on the occasion of the official opening of their joint project “Yes Armenia”, the PM noted, “It’s inspiring that as a result of this project 20 Armenian young talented people from Armenia and Diaspora are involved in the state administration sphere. You have passed through a complicated selection process and have been chosen from among over 300 applicants. I wish you success. I am hopeful you will justify our expectations and you will derive everything you wanted from the project”.
According to the Head of the Executive, “Yes Armenia” project is another good example of cooperation between Armenia and the EU. It encompasses a number of important points – involvement of the youth in public administration, involvement of young and talented Diaspora cadres, consolidation of efforts by the state and its international partner in the spheres of mutual interest.
“As a result of “Yes Armenia” project 20 young people, 12 from Armenia and 8 from the Diaspora, From the USA to China, will be employed by ministries and other state bodies during the upcoming one year”, Karen Karapetyan said.