Azerbaijan’s intentions can be easily tracked by its expenditures.
Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian on Thursday noted the aforesaid in his address at the 24th meeting of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) Ministerial Council, in Vienna.
“Baku spends billions to buy influence in the world capitals, as once again became obvious through notorious ‘Laundromat’ affair, it spends much more for purchases of advanced weaponry, but it has not invested anything so far to prepare its population for peace, as the [OSCE Minsk Group] Co-Chairs have been continuously urging,” he added. “If Baku abides to the calls of the Co-Chairs to strictly respect the ceasefire, implements previously reached agreements, reiterates its adherence to the principles of the conflict resolution proposed by the Co-Chairs and constructively engages in the negotiations that will pave the way to move the peace process forward and change the status-quo.
We are convinced that there is no alternative to the peace talks and there is a need to conduct intensive negotiations based on the proposals of the Co-Chair countries.
“It is with this understanding that I met six times with my Azerbaijani colleague during past year and the last one was just yesterday in the framework of this Ministerial Council. The meetings between the Ministers and the able mediation of the Co-Chairs helped to prepare the Geneva Summit of Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan on October 16th, 2017. This was the first meeting between the Presidents after about sixteen months interval and it passed mostly in a positive mood.
“For the first time in about four years at the Geneva Summit it was possible to adopt, although quite brief, a joint statement. On numerous previous occasions Armenia expressed its readiness to join the statements of the Co-Chairs, however, Azerbaijan always refused to have a common statement. This joint statement reflected what Armenia has been long advocating for: to take additional steps to reduce tensions on the Line of Contact. These steps have been identified in the statements made at the Vienna and St. Petersburg Summits of 2016. The Geneva statement also stressed the necessity to intensify the negotiation process, and this too has always been strongly advocated by Armenia.
“Unfortunately, just after the Summit Baku again resorted to its language of groundless accusations and warmongering.
“Yesterday’s meeting with my Azerbaijani colleague generally passed in the positive mood. We will see the developments after it.”