YEREVAN. – Three major events will take place in Armenia in 2018, and therefore Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan on Thursday gave relevant instructions at the Cabinet meeting of the government.
“Centennial of the heroic battles in May, events of the 2800th anniversary of the foundation of [capital city] Yerevan, as well as the La Francophonie summit in October,” said the PM, and noted that the respective organizational work is already in progress.
Considering that a greater number tourist visits are expected in Armenia in this connection, Karapetyan instructed the relevant government departments and officials to take joint measures toward regulating the architectural solutions of the roads leading to and from Yerevan, Gyumri, Vanadzor, and the other provincial capital cities of the country, and toward upgrading their surroundings.
“The road sections leading from Zvartnots [International Airport] to Yerevan and from Shirak [International Airport] to Gyumri need to be underscored, in particular,” added the PM.
Also, he instructed to submit the results to the government staff.