YEREVAN. – President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan does not think that the proposal of the opposition to leave the Eurasian Union is a rational idea.
President perceives this as a desire to curry favor with certain interests, he said in an interview with Armenia TV.
“Or this could be a certain belief that comes from the lack of a proper understanding of this topic,” he said.
Commenting on the fact that from January 1, prices for 900 goods could rise, Sargsyan replied: “This cannot have a significant impact either in the context of leaping inflation, or in the context of hindering the development of economy.”
According to him, since Armenia’s joining the Eurasian Union back in 2015, tariffs for several thousand goods have changed.
“Did it have an affect? Of course not. Now this impact is compensated for by other types of goods having lower prices. I think there is a balanced approach on the matter. This led to the fact that there was a decline in prices in 2016,” Sargsyan said, adding that “the prices for some goods have gone up in connection with the situation on the international market, but overall inflation is manageable.”
“Today, the rate of raising wages is slightly higher than inflation,” he resumed.