YEREVAN.  – There is no country where crimes are not committed, and the work of any department needs improvement, President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan said in an interview with Armenia TV commenting on the work of law enforcement agencies.
“In any country, unfortunately, crimes are committed, be it in Europe or in America. The same in Armenia. The problem is how much the law enforcement system can detect and, most importantly, prevent it. A lot of work is done in our country,” he said.
According to Sargsyan, if we take clear figures, the number of murders reduces every year.
“This year, intentional killings have dropped by about 15-20 percent. Almost all the scandalous killings were solved, the crime committers were arrested,” President emphasized.
The President also urged to go out to the streets and ask any tourist how he feels in Yerevan and whether can he travel alone without a car at night.
“In this sense the situation is satisfactory, but we should not be satisfied with what we have,” Sargsyan said.