YEREVAN.- Karen Karapetyan is a very acceptable person for PM’s post, President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan said in an exclusive interview with Armenia TV.
Commenting on the fact that Karen Karapetyan repeatedly stated his readiness to continue to hold the post of prime minister, Serzh Sargsyan noted: "Time hasn't come yet. When it comes, we will. We (RPA) finally have the right to decide who and where can work more efficiently. As for Karen Karapetyan's desire, this is a very good, healthy, logical desire.”
Assessing the activity of Karen Karapetyan's government, Serzh Sargsyan noted that he faced a very concrete task - to achieve effective governance.
"Yes, specific tasks of economic growth were not set, because they were caused by some problems related to integration processes. But I think that they set a goal, and this was an economic growth of 5-6%. I think this is a good indicator. Five-percent growth will give an opportunity to use its results, it will be tangible," the president said.
The president stressed that the only way to prosperity is economic growth.
"Our government is making great efforts toward this," he said. "We must do everything to make our economic growth tangible. We must work more, create more workplaces."
According to him, one of the most important tasks is to create highly paid jobs.
"We cannot say that wage growth is not expected in 2018. The stakes will not go up, but people will get more,” he noted.