YEREVAN. – Armenia and NATO have been cooperating for already 25 years, and this cooperation stems from mutual interests.
Rose Gottemoeller, the Deputy Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization  (NATO), on Monday stated the aforementioned at a briefing after her talk with Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian of Armenia.
The NATO Deputy Secretary General is in Armenia within the framework of the NATO Week events in the country.
As per Gottemoeller, she and Nalbandian discussed the challenges facing and the prospects for the enhancing of Armenia-NATO relations. The NATO Deputy Secretary General added that a new Individual Partnership Action Plan has been approved, and a trust fund will be launched soon.
In her words, NATO is grateful to Armenia for its participation in the peacekeeping missions in Afghanistan and Kosovo. Also, Rose Gottemoeller thanked FM Nalbandian for holding the NATO Week and organizing a women’s security conference in Armenia.
In conclusion, the Deputy Secretary said Armenia and NATO can work in several domains stemming from their interests, and added that she looks forward to continued cooperation.