YEREVAN. – Family of military doctor Vahe Avetyan, who was murdered in brutal fight in a Yerevan restaurant back in 2012, have filed a civil suit against chairman of Armenia’s football federation Ruben Hayrapetyan and six convicts in the case.
The family demands compensation in connection with the death of a breadwinner, violation of Vahe Avetian’s right to life, compensation for damage in connection with violation of the rights of the injured party – Artak Bayadyan, Garik Soghomonyan and Edgar Nikoyan.
An incident occurred at capital city Yerevan’s Harsnakar Restaurant which belongs to Ruben Hayrapetyan. Several military doctors including Edgar Mikoyan, Arkadi Aghajanyan, Garik Soghomonyan, Artak Bayadyan and Vahe Avetyan were brutally beaten by the restaurant employees. Several days later Avetyan died in hospital.
Six convicts, among them Hayrapetyan’s security employees, were sentenced to 12 years in jail.