YEREVAN.- Armenian President ASerzh Sargsyan received on Tuesday General Director of Gazprom-Media Holding Film and Television Group Rafael Minasbekyan. Chairman of the Public TV and Radio Council of Armenia Ruben Jaghinyan was also present at the meeting, the press service of the Armenian President’s Office reported.
Rafael Minasbekyan told President Serzh Sargsyan about the intentions of cooperation of Gazprom-Media Holding with the Public TV, including in the sphere of film production that will be aimed at the strengthening of the centuries old friendship between the Armenian and Russian peoples, presenting their joint achievements.
The President of the Republic welcomed and highlighted such initiatives aimed at strengthening bilateral relations and expressed readiness to maximally support their implementation.