Opening of the Russian Centre for Science and Culture branch in Gyumri was a long-awaited event.
Ivan Volinkin, the Russian Ambassador to Armenia, on Wednesday stated the aforementioned at the opening ceremony of this branch.
In his words, with the opening of this branch, another humanitarian corner of Russia is created in the second largest city of the Republic of Armenia (RA).
“I would like to express my sincere gratitude to the RA leadership, as well as to the public and state-run organizations, for assisting in and contributing to the opening of this branch,” added the Russian ambassador.
Volinkin noted that the priority of partnership with partners within the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)—which includes Armenia—increases for Russia.
Also, he stressed that Armenia and Russia are interested in making their cooperation grow deeper in all domains, and that humanitarian cooperation has a special place for them.
In addition, Ivan Volinkin expressed a conviction that the Russian Centre for Science and Culture branch in Gyumri will become a key platform in northwestern Armenia for the development of cultural, educational, scientific, and public ties.