YEREVAN. – It is likely that we will close this year with a growth of over 7 percent of the GDP.
Tigran Khachatryan, Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Investments of Armenia, on Thursday told the aforementioned to reporters, after Thursday’s Cabinet session of the government.
In his words, data for the eleven months of this year are summarized and, according to which, a 7.3-percent unprecedented high economic activity indicator has been recorded in Armenia.
Also, Khachatryan stressed that the next good news is that, after the negative indicators for the past ten months, a positive indicator has been recorded in the country’s agriculture.
To the remark that the government says the current year will be closed with a 4.5-percent economic growth, the deputy minister responded as follows, in particular: “A growth of over 7 percent is likely to be.”
And when asked to what extent it will be possible to maintain this 7-percent growth in the coming years, Tigran Khachatryan replied: “The government is doing everything so that exports continue to grow at high rates.”