YEREVAN. – The year has started very favorably for the Hovhannisyan family of Armenia, according to Irates (Realistic) newspaper.
“[National Assembly (NA) Vice Chairperson] Arpine Hovhannisyan’s sister has gone to a very solid work at Gazprom Armenia, with a very impressive salary.
“The turn is Arpine Hovhannisyan’s, to whom, according to ‘evil tongues,’ American ambassador, Armenian-speaking Richard Mills, is assisting. They say, before going, he is trying to see ‘beauty’ Arpine on the even more ‘beautiful’ chair of NA Chairman. And it is not ruled out that he will ‘put in a good word’ [for her] about that to President Serzh Sargsyan.
“However, our parliamentary sources not only say, but also definitely insist that current parliament speaker Ara Babloyan will remain [at this position],” wrote Irates.