YEREVAN. – According to the police and insurance companies’ data, the number of accidents in Armenia involving cars with a right-hand steering wheel is 28 percent more, and the number of injured in these accidents is about 39 percent more, which is a very high number.
The Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of Armenia, Vahan Martirosyan, stated the aforesaid at Thursday’s Cabinet meeting of the government. He noted this as he introduced the bill, according to which the import, registration, and operation of vehicles with a right-hand steering wheel shall be banned in Armenia, as of April 1.
“Therefore the travel of cars with a right-hand steering system poses a danger to road traffic safety [in Armenia],” Martirosyan added, in particular.
He noted, however, that such automobiles that are imported into Armenia before April 1 can still be operated, registered, sold, etc. in the country.
The Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of International Economic Integration and Reforms, Vache Gabrielyan, in turn, noted that there is also a need for legislative restrictions on such imports.
“Please prepare a relevant bill and submit it to the government, so that we submit it to the National Assembly,” he added.