Օn December 2017, Armenia’s parliament passed a law on violence in the family, but women and children remain at risk until the government comprehensively changes how police respond to complaints of violence and provides accessible, Human Rights Watch reported.
The organization spoke with 12 survivors of domestic abuse in Armenia. The women said their husbands or male partners punched them and raped them. Children witnessed abuse against their mothers, often for many years, and several women said their husbands committed violence against their children.
Those interviewed said that when they reported abuse to police or other authorities, the authorities did nothing to prevent further violence or hold the attackers accountable.
“Armenian authorities have failed to protect women and others from domestic violence, putting women’s and children’s health and lives in jeopardy,” said Jane Buchanan, associate Europe and Central Asia director at Human Rights Watch. “The new law is one important step, but until authorities take reports of domestic violence seriously and ensure that women and children get the legal, medical, and social help they need, the danger remains.”
Armenia’s Coalition to Stop Violence against Women reported that at least four women were killed by their partners or other family members in the first half of 2017, and at least 50 were killed between 2010 and 2017.