YEREVAN. – Speaker of the Armenian parliament Ara Babloyan was elected on May 18 and there is no ground to organize new elections, vice speaker Eduard Sharmazanov told Armenian
His comment came in response to the reports that during the meeting with the members of the Council of the National Assembly, Serzh Sargsyan, praised the work of the parliament of the 6th convocation and hinted that Ara Babloyan would continue to hold office.
“Chairman of the National Assembly of Armenia Ara Babloyan was elected on May 18. And, regardless of the fact that, according to the Constitution, a new government will be formed after April 9, there is no constitutional requirement for a change of speaker or vice speaker of the parliament,” he said.
“The Constitution does not oblige it, there is no need for new elections, and there is no logic. The work of the National Assembly is proceeding normally, and there is no reason for Babloyan to stop holding the office.”
According to media rumors, the authorities would try to get rid of Ara Babloyan after April. Vice speaker Arpine Hovhannisyan is rumored to replace Babloyan.