The recognition of the Yazidi Genocide by the Armenian parliament today is a historic moment for the entire Yazidi community worldwide and for victims of this genocide, Yazidi human rights activist Nadia Murad and Yazda said in a statement on Tuesday.
The statement says they welcome this important step especially as it comes from a country which, in recent history, has suffered greatly from genocide.
“I am touched by today’s decision and I would like to express my gratitude to the people of Armenia and their representatives in Parliament. Acknowledgment of the Genocide means a lot to me and all the victims of genocide,” said Nadia Murad, UNODC Goodwill Ambassador for dignity of Survivors of Human Trafficking.
“The Yazidi genocide is the latest capital crime of our century, the world should recognize this crime and accept the fact it happened, not only recognize it, but take the steps to stop it and adopt mechanisms to ensure it will not be repeated in the future” said Murad Ismael, Yazda Executive Director.
Yazda and Nadia Murad express their gratitude to the Standing Committee on Foreign Relation, to  MP Rustam Makhmudyan (a Yazidi himself), leader of the RPA fraction Vahram Baghdasaryan, ,leader of the ARF fraction Armen Rustamyan and the Tsarukyan and Yelk fractions.