YEREVAN.- Armenian Defence Minister Vigen Sargsyan received on Tuesday Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the USA to Armenia Richard Mills.
During the meeting, the sides summed up the results of the Armenian-US bilateral cooperation of 2017 in the sphere of defense and outlined the main directions of cooperation in 2018.
Armenian Defence Minister briefly presented the directions, which will be included in the  7-year program of Armed Forces modernization and over which it is expected to develop cooperation with the US.
In turn, Richard Mills stressed the readiness of the US Department of Defense to continue the cooperation with the Armenian Defence Ministry. An agreement was reached in order to hold Armenian-US bilateral defense consultations in Yerevan in 2018, during which the overall vision of further cooperation will be agreed.
Issues related to regional security were also discussed during the meeting.