YEREVAN. – The European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) ruling in favor of Alexander Arzumanyan was not unprecedented for our country.
Ruling Republican Party of Armenia MP Gevorg Kostanyan, who is Armenia’s representative to the ECHR, head of the country’s delegation to the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe, and former Prosecutor General of Armenia, stated the aforementioned at a press conference on Wednesday.
In his words, the practice of detention in Armenia needs improvement, and human rights are many times violated in the country.
“[But] the President of the republic (…) has expressed concern and given relevant instructions in connection with the practice of detention [in the country],” added Kostanyan. “The President’s instructions and key concerns were conditioned by the need to change the practice of detention in our country.
“The ECHR confirmed that the convention requirements have not been met during detention because the need for detention was not substantiated.”
Also, Gevorg Kostanyan noted that at the time when Alexander Arzumanyan had appealed to the ECHR, he was not yet the ambassador of Armenia to Denmark.
“And the thing that the [ECHR] decision was made while [his] being an ambassador, also has a positive importance in the sense that it doesn’t matter at all to us whose right has been violated.”