YEREVAN. – Over the past ten months, the trade turnover between Armenia and Iran, excluding energy, totaled $ 62.5 million, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan said in the parliament on Wednesday.
Premier’s remark came in response to the question MP from Tsarukyan bloc Vahe Enfiajyan whether there are any real plans for the construction of a railway between Armenia and Iran, and also whether Armenia is going to use the services Iran in the matter of providing the republic with gas.
According to the Prime Minister, taking into account the size of the Iranian market and its population, trade turnover is extremely small.
“In terms of trade growth in recent years, we had the lowest figures 9-10 percent,” he explained, pointing to the great untapped potential.
Speaking about the construction of the railway, the Prime Minister noted that this depends on both the financial flows and the turnover that can be realized as the Iran-Armenia railway should not be an end in itself.
Touching upon the gas pipeline, Karapetyan noted that the infrastructure of this scale is built not by small states as Armenia, but those who are going to supply gas.