Newly appointed Armenian Ambassador to Romania Sergey Minasyan presented his credentials to Romanian president Klaus Iohannis.
President expressed hope that Sergey Minasyan’s work will contribute to  the development of Armenian-Rumanian relationships.
The ambassador noted that he would do his best to strengthen the centuries-old relations between the nations.
It is necessary to deepen relations in the economic sphere, noted the sides, adding that Armenia-EU agreement, that was signed on November 24, 2017 creates a favorable political environment for the development of cooperation.
Ambassador Minasyan noted that the participation of the President of Romania could be important for deepening Armenian-Romanian relations at the Summit of La Francophonie to be held in Yerevan in 2018.
In the context of the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Ambassador noted that Romania has expressed balanced position. The Ambassador noted that Armenia and Romania could effectively cooperate within European organizations on emergencies, crisis management, research and education.