YEREVAN. – Armenia and the European Union have been engaged in quite constructive work, head of EU delegation Piotr Switalski told reporters on Friday.
According to him, the ratification of a comprehensive partnership agreement by the Armenian parliament will give an early start of the implementation of this document. One of the EU member states has already ratified this agreement, which is quite a positive development, Switalski said , speaking about Estonia’s recent ratification.
Ambassador said they hope for a fairly constructive discussion during the sectoral meetings at the end of the month, adding that the first meetings are related to the implementation of the agreement in the field of transport and trade.
The head of the EU delegation also expressed hope that during these meetings they will be able to agree on a road map. As to the implementation of the deal, “we will proceed to it this summer” he assured.