PARIS. – Numerous French Armenians have assembled at the Hôtel de Ville, the Paris city hall, to meet with President Serzh Sargsyan of Armenia, the Armenian reporter has informed from French capital city.
Sargsyan on Monday arrived in France on a working visit.
On the same day in Paris, he will meet with French Senate President Gérard Larcher, National Assembly President François de Rugy, and members of the France-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group. And at the Hôtel de Ville Sargsyan talked with Mayor Anne Hidalgo, and he will meet with representatives of the Armenian community of France.
On Tuesday, the Armenian President will meet with his French colleague, Emmanuel Macron. Subsequently, the two presidents will sum up the results of their talk at a joint meeting.
And on Wednesday in Strasbourg, the President of Armenia will address the winter session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), and respond to the questions posed by the PACE deputies.
In addition, Serzh Sargsyan will meet with Council of Europe (CoE) Secretary General Thorbjørn Jagland, European Court of Human Rights President Guido Raimondi, CoE European Commission for Democracy through Law (Venice Commission) President Gianni Buquicchio, and the newly elected PACE President.