YEREVAN. –   An Azerbaijani drone opened fire on an Artsakh Defence Army military position on Saturday afternoon.
No casualties have been reported. The Karabakh Defense Ministry urged Azerbaijan not to ignore the commitments reached during the meeting of Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers and to avoid escalation.
Later in the day Artsakh Defence Army used a drone to fire on Karabakh position with a handmade grenade that was stuck in a glass.
President of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan, has arrived in France on a working visit.
On Monday President Sargsyan met with Mayor of Paris Anne Hidalgo at the Paris city hall where numerous representatives of the local Armenian community assembled.
President is also expected to meet with French Senate President Gérard Larcher, while his meeting with Macron is set for January 23.
Manchester United midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan arrived in London on Sunday where he is expected to undergo a medical in Arsenal. The official announcement will be made this week. Mkhitaryan is expected to receive a weekly wage of £200,000 at Arsenal which is higher salary than he currently gets at Manchester United.
Iran is ready to enhance its gas interaction and cooperation with Armenia, Iranian deputy oil minister Hamid Reza Araqi said.
“Iran has not any problem to increase its export volume of gas to Armenia but the Armenian side is unable to supply more electricity to Iran,” he said. Armenia has promised to import 3 KW/hour electricity into Iran in exchange for one million cubic meter gas. The minister assured that “both public and private sectors of Armenia can negotiate with Iran for importing more gas volume from Iran to Armenia.”
The Eurasian Union member countries, including Russia, can benefit from the Meghri Free Economic Zone located on the border between Armenia and Iran, Armenian Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan said in an interview with RIA Novosti.
The Eurasian Union members can export goods to Iran while the latter can export its products to the EAEU and other countries, under preferential terms. Karapetyan said it is the best time to make business in Armenia now.