Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan met with the President of the French Senate Gerard Larcher, in the framework of his working visit to France.
At the beginning of the meeting, the President congratulated Gérard Larcher on the re-election as the Senate President and wished him new achievements.
The Armenian  President and the President of the French Senate highlighted the role of interparliamentary dialogue in the further deepening and strengthening of interstate relations.
The President of Armenia noted that he would be glad to hold the next meeting with him in Armenia.
Expressing gratitude for the congratulations and warm words, Gerard Larcher described the Armenian-French relations as high-level relations developing in the atmosphere of friendship and mutual trust, which, according to him, should be further enhanced by the expansion of economic ties. The interlocutors agreed that the sides have a lot to do in this area.
During the meeting, Serzh Sargsyan and Gerard Larcher also touched upon the Armenia-EU relations, highlighting the approaches and planned activities stipulated by the signed framework agreement.
The President of the Senate inquired about recent developments in the Karabakh conflict settlement process, regional issues, Armenia's relations with the neighboring states.
Sargsyan and the President of the French Senate also touched upon the Summit of La Francophonie to be held in Armenia this year , which, according to them, will greatly contribute to the further strengthening of bilateral relations.