YEREVAN. – Within the framework of the 48th World Economic Forum Annual Meeting in Davos, Switzerland, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan of Armenia on Tuesday met with Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Deputy Prime Minister and Coordinating Minister for Economic & Social Policies of Singapore.
The Singaporean deputy PM stressed the Armenians’ significant contribution to his country’s development, Press Office of the Government of Armenia informed Armenian Also, Shanmugaratnam noted that Armenia can play an important part in the development of relations between its region and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN).
PM Karapetyan, in turn, stressed that Singapore’s method of development is a good example for Armenia, and he pointed to Armenia’s several domains that can interest Singaporean businesses.
The interlocutors highlighted the need for eliminating double taxation between the two countries, and noted that the preparation of the relevant agreement is at its final phase.
At the end of their talk, Premier Karen Karapetyan invited the Singaporean deputy PM for a visit to Armenia, and Tharman Shanmugaratnam accepted the invitation.