“Baku tries [to] compensate its failures in diplomacy & on international stage, deviate the attention from abuse of humanrights & fundamental freedoms in Azerbaijan, by staging provocations on the line of contact. No pasaran!”
Tigran Balayan, Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Armenia, wrote the aforementioned on his Twitter account, and with respect to Azerbaijan’s most recent penetration attempt.
As reported earlier, on Thursday at around 2am, the vanguard forces of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR) Defense Army detected an infiltration attempt by the adversary’s intelligence-gathering diversion team, at the defense sector of a Defense Army position toward the southeastern (Kuropatkino village) direction, at the Line of Contact between the Karabakh and Azerbaijani opposing forces.
But as a result of the preventive actions that were taken, these Azerbaijani special detachments were pushed back.
According to preliminary data, the adversary has suffered casualties.