YEREVAN. – Within the framework of the 48th World Economic Forum Annual Meeting in Davos, Switzerland, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan of Armenia on Thursday met with his Dutch counterpart, Mark Rutte.
First, Karapetyan thanked the Netherlands for its assistance in the ongoing reforms in Armenia, Press Office of the Government of Armenia informed Armenian
Also, the Armenian PM briefed his Dutch colleague on the current reforms in Armenia, presented the country’s macroeconomic indicators and positive growth trends, and noted that Armenia is a favorable country in terms of access to regional markets.
In addition, the interlocutors reflected on Armenia-European Union relations.
Furthermore, PM Karapetyan presented the agricultural reforms which the Armenian government has launched, and stressed that there is great potential for cooperation in this domain.
Rutte, for his part, said the Netherlands is ranked second in the world in terms of the amount of agricultural products, and stated that they will be happy to share their respective track-record and stand ready to take the corresponding practical steps.