Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR) President Bako Sahakyan on Saturday sent a congratulatory address to President Serzh Sargsyan of Armenia, on Army Day.
“Your Excellency, Mr. President,
“On behalf of the Artsakh people, the authorities and on my personal behalf, I extend the most heartfelt congratulations to you, on Army Day.
“The valorous Armenian army was born and it strengthened itself in an unequal fight for freedom and independence, gained cherished victories, changing the course of history by the bravery and self-commitment of our courageous sons.
“Today, Armenian soldiers continue to stand unwaveringly for the defense of the native country, perform new feats, carrying on the combat traditions of their heroic grandfathers and fathers.
“The army is dear to each and every Armenian.
“On this festive day, I congratulate you and our entire people once again and wish peace, welfare, new victories and achievements,” reads the address by the NKR President.