YEREVAN. –  In terms of the Armenian-Russian relations, the year 2017 was marked by an active dialogue, and effective coordination of steps at international venues, the report of the Armenian Foreign Ministry reads.
According to the report summing up 2017, the joint work to ensure peace and security in the region, cooperation in the field of economy, energy, including nuclear, transport, emergency situations, decentralized cooperation, agriculture, and humanitarian sphere continued. Inter-parliamentary, interdepartmental and interregional relations intensified. In 2017, the presidents of the two countries met more than ten times in bilateral and multilateral formats.
In March, August and November, President SerzhSargsyan had official and working visits to the Russian Federation. During the visits, agreements were reached in the political, military-technical, trade-economic, energy and other spheres.
Relations between the governments of the two countries were active, the heads of government exchanged visits, and Karen Karapetyan and Dmitry Medvedev met in Bishkek, Astana and Kazan.
The foreign ministers of the two countries have repeatedly met in bilateral and multilateral formats. Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov paid a visit to Armenia. Special exhibitions dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations were opened on February 21 in Moscow, and on November 25, In Yerevan. Ten consultations were held between the two countries’ foreign ministries.
Steps on the development of military-technical cooperation have been undertaken. On January 11, the agreement on the creation of a joint air defense system in the Caucasus region, that was previously signed on December 23, 2015, came into force.
The 6th Armenian-Russian inter-regional forum was held in Yerevan on October 6. During the year, numerous documents were signed between the heads of different departments, including about two dozens of legal intergovernmental, interdepartmental and interregional documents. Since February 23, Russian citizens can enter Armenia using internal passports.