YEREVAN.- Armenia continued its active integration into the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) in 2017 , the annual report of the Armenian Foreign Ministry on the results of the past year noted.
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan participated in the sessions of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council held in Bishkek on April 14 , in Astana on May 31 , in Sochi on October 11. The Prime Minister participated in three meetings held at the level of the heads of government of the EAEU member countries - in Bishkek on March 7 , in Kazan on May 26 ,  in Astana on August 14.
The second International Forum of the Eurasian Partnership was held in Yerevan on October 6, and a meeting of the heads of government of the member countries of the EAEU was held in Armenia on October 25.
Armenia also actively participated in the processes within the framework of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS).
President Serzh Sargsyan took part in the meeting of the Council of Heads of Governments of the CIS in Sochi on October 11 and in the informal meeting of heads of states of the CIS on December 26 in Moscow. Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan took part in the sessions of the the Council of Heads of Governments of the CIS on November 3 in Tashkent and on May 26 in Kazan.
The delegation headed by the Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Vache Gabrielyan participated in four sessions of the CIS Economic Council. Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian took part in two sessions of the CIS Council of Foreign Ministers in Tashkent on April 7 and in Sochi on October 10.