YEREVAN. – Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan on Tuesday received Bradley Busetto, outgoing United Nations (UN) Resident Coordinator and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Resident Representative in Armenia. The Prime Minister thanked Busetto for the work done during his tenure of office and for his valuable contribution to the development of bilateral cooperation.
According to Karapetyan, Busetto’s tenure was marked by a number of completed and ongoing joint projects, which are of great importance to the development and prosperity of Armenia, Press Office of the Government of Armenia informed Armenian The Premier informed him about the outcome of his meeting with UNDP Administrator Achim Steiner, on the margins of his working visit to Davos, Switzerland.
Thanking the Premier for the effective cooperation, Bradley Busetto noted in turn that he was honored to work in Armenia and contribute to its development programs. He complimented Prime Minister Karapetyan for his successful visit to, and productive meetings, in Davos.
The parties exchanged views on the prospects for cooperation between the government of the Armenia and UNDP, as well as on the reforms being implemented in the country and the avenues for promoting regional cooperation.
Prime Minister Karapetyan wished Bradley Busetto success in his future activities, stressing that he will continue to be a friend of Armenia and be welcomed back to the country.