A joint report on Azerbaijan was sent to the UN Committee against Torture by the human rights organizations: the Institute for Peace and Democracy, the International Partnership for Human Rights and the World Organization Against Torture.
The report presents the situation with human rights, democratic freedoms in Azerbaijan, said in a press release of the Institute of Peace and Democracy. The report lists a number of political prisoners and counts by name many of them, indicating the political motives for arrest, trial and conviction. The facts of torture and murders in Nardaran, in Gobustan prison, death of prisoners in other places are also mentioned.
The report calls the names of those killed in the operation to expose the people accused of spying for Armenia. It puts forward a requirement to investigate these crimes.
The report also contains information on the persecution of civil society institutions and deprivation of citizens of professional legal protection. It also lists the names of lawyers who have the courage to defend the rights of political prisoners and who had been expelled from the Bar Association for that.