As compared with 2008 and 2009, this year has generally been a happy one for Georgia, Alexander Rondeli, Head of the Georgian Fund for Strategic and International Research, told
“People of my age usually take everything with pessimism or humor. However, we should admit the fact that many things have not been so bad as they might have been. Everything was much worse in 2008 and 2009. But the situation is gradually stabilizing. We have had some diplomatic achievements. I think it is much better,” the expert said.
Speaking of the Caucasus, Rondeli said that the situation remains tense in the South Caucasus. “Turkey and Armenia failed to come to terms. The region’s economic development is being hindered,” the expert said.
As regards expectations from the year 2011, the Georgian expert hopes that things will not get worse. “The most important thing is that no shocks occur,” he said.
As to what he would like to get from Santa Claus, Rondeli said: “I would like the Tbilisi Dynamo team to play better. But it is not a realistic wish. So I ask for peace from him.”