The authorities of Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region of France have stopped their funding to the Armenian Memorial Centre, reported French Armenian Nouvelles d’Arménie monthly magazine.
This center in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes was founded in 2013, and until this year, it was getting one-third of its funding from the regional authorities, and by submitting a respective petition to them each year.
But in response to the formal request for funding for 2018, Laurent Wauquiez, President of the Regional Council of Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, stated that despite the important role of the French Armenian community and of the Armenian Memorial Centre, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes will not fund it this year because the region itself was getting fewer subsidies from central authorities, over the past three years.
Center directors Jacques Papazian and Patrick Hovhannissian, in turn, wrote an official letter noting that this decision was unfair, and they informed about this situation also to the press.