The initiative group to organize the election of the next Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople has filed a lawsuit against the Ministry of the Interior of Turkey.
This initiative group had submitted a petition to the Governorship of Istanbul and the Ministry of the Interior with respect to holding the election of the Patriarch; but it had not received any reply, according to Agos Armenian weekly of Istanbul.
As a result, the initiative group decided to file a lawsuit against the Ministry of the Interior, so as not to lose its rights.
Subsequently, the chairpersons of the foundations of the Istanbul Armenian community and the speaker of the initiative group were called to a meeting at the Governorship of Istanbul, where Süleyman Soylu, the Minister of the Interior of Turkey, also will attend this talk.