YEREVAN. – The Prime Minister of Armenia, Karen Karapetyan, on Wednesday received Turkmen Ambassador Muhammetniyaz Mashalov.
The interlocutors discussed the avenues for the furtherance and expansion of Armenian-Turkmen economic relations, stressing that there is great untapped potential in this domain, Press Office of the Government of Armenia informed Armenian
Also, PM Karapetyan and Ambassador Mashalov touched upon the implementation of the agreements reached between the two governments, and expressed confidence that their implementation will give new impetus to bilateral trade.
The launch of the Ashgabat-Yerevan-Frankfurt flights was lauded at the meeting. Muhammetniyaz Mashalov said the chances of increasing these weekly flights is being discussed. In this context, Karen Karapetyan proposed to the Turkmen side to consider conducting flights in some other directions as well via Zvartnots International Airport of Yerevan, the capital city of Armenia.