YEREVAN. – The Diaspora has responded to the request to invest in the development of the Armenian economy and the results will be reported by all ministries at the end of February, said Armenian Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan at a government hour in the Armenian parliament on Wednesday.
His remark came in response to a question from the deputy of the opposition Yelk bloc Edmond Marukyan to comment on changes that had taken place since the incumbent Prime Minister urged representatives of the Armenian Diaspora to invest in the development of the Armenian economy in 2017.
According to Karen Karapetyan, investment programs in the amount of 830-840 million drams have already been implemented in Armenia.
“Investments in the amount of 190 billion drams were also made. The rest of the data will be submitted by the ministries,” Karen Karapetyan said.
The export increased by 43.3% in 2017 as compared to the previous year of which 19% was the exports to the Eurasian Union members, while the rest - to other countries, Karapetyn noted, adding that the import, in its turn, grew by 55.8% compared to 2016.