YEREVAN.- Armenia has recorded 7.7% rise of economic activation which is the highest not only in the region, but also in all former Soviet Union and even in Europe, Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan said  during a Q&A session on Wednesday.
At the same time, according to him, we have recorded 2.6% price rise, which is also the lowest in the region.
"There is price rise even in countries where the state has direct influence on the prices of goods, such as Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan,” the PM noted.
He added that there are two reasons for the price rise – external factors over which the Government has given clarifications and the steps of the Government that lead to the price rise.
“As a result of the excise tax increase petrol price has increased, but the petrol price rise has not influenced on the petrol price since no transportations are carried out by petrol. Compressed gas price has also increased, but now we have the price we had two years ago. This means this price is nothing new for the consumers of compressed gas”, he said.