YEREVAN. – Armenian Prime Minister will head Security Council, according to the draft bill debated by the parliament on Thursday.
First Deputy Minister of Justice, Artur Hovhannisyan presented the draft bill in the Armenian parliament.
According to the amendments of 2015 in the Constitution, the Security Council should be headed by the Prime Minister, and the order of formation and activities should be regulated by law, said Hovhannisyan.
According to him, the Prime Minister, First Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Prime Ministers, Secretary of the Security Council, heads of the Defense Ministry, the Foreign Ministry, the Director of the National Security Service, the Chief of Police, Chief of the General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces will be members of the Security Council.
The Security Council members can discuss the security, territorial integrity and inviolability of Armenian borders, as well as to take decisions on defense policy and advisory in nature.
The draft bill covers the rules for holding and convening meetings. Seven votes will be needed to make a decision on main function, while the issues of an advisory nature should be guided by the majority of the votes, Hovhannisyan said.