YEREVAN. – The Prime Minister of Armenia, Karen Karapetyan, on Friday chaired a presentation-discussion devoted to cooperation between the Armenian government and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
The event brought together US Ambassador Richard Mills, USAID Armenia Mission Director Deborah Grieser, USAID chiefs of staff, and the heads of several Armenian state agencies.
Karapetyan underscored Armenia’s collaboration with the USAID ever since 1992, and noted that today’s presentation is a good occasion for exchanging views on where we are, and how we want to move forward.
Ambassador Mills, for his part, said 70 percent of the US government assistance to Armenia is carried out by way of the USAID projects and mechanisms. In his words, the USAID is currently implementing more than 30 projects in Armenia.
USAID Armenia Mission Director Deborah Grieser, in turn, presented the list of the ongoing USAID projects in Armenia and their main results. She noted that the key objectives of the USAID mission in Armenia is to support economic growth, development of democracy, and improvement of governance in the country. Grieser stressed that the USAID stands ready to discuss with the Armenian government the domains for future partnership.
PM Karapetyan, for his part, highlighted that Armenia is at a phase of important reforms, and that the deepening of partnership with the USAID is of great importance to the country.
“Now, it’s time to implement interesting, fundamental reforms,” he added, in particular.