The official opening of the Winter Olympics was held in Pyeongchang, South Korea.
Mikayel Mikayelyan was Armenia’s flagbearer at the ceremony. Armenia is represented by three atheletes: cross-country skiers Mikayel Mikayelyan, Katya Galstyan and alpine skier Ashot Karapetyan.
Sports Arbitration Court decided to dismiss 47 appeals from Russian athletes to participate in the Pyeongchang Olympics.
The head of the International Olympic Committee commission, Nicole Hoevertsz, welcomed the decision. Representatives of the World Anti-Doping Agency also approved CAS verdict.
President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan received the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs who have arrived in Yerevan on a regional visit.
The co-chairs briefed the President on the results of their talks in the Azerbaijan capital city of Baku.
On Thursday the Co-Chairs also met Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian who briefed the mediators about the killing of the Armenian soldier as a result of ceasefire violation by the Azerbaijani side.
Bodies of four people were found inside cars in two separate incidents in Yerevan and Gyumri.
Bodies of a woman and a man were found inside a car in a garage in Yerevan. It was revealed that the man was being searched by the police as missing, since Thursday. They died of carbon monoxide poisoning.
Another couple was found dead inside a car in a garage in Gyumri.
American law enforcers have charged three Armenians with fraud on US visa matters.
One of the accused is an American citizen, whereas the other two—Armenian. They unlawfully were bringing Armenian citizens over to the United States.
The Armenians and Greeks of the United States have launched a campaign against reckless sale of America's most advanced fighters to Turkey.
The statement of the organization warns against the sale of F-35 fighters to a country that may very well turn them against American forces or U.S. regional allies, including Greece, Cyprus, Israel, and Armenia.
The Karabakh conflict remains a very serious challenge, EU foreign policy chief Federica Mogherini said.
The top EU diplomat said the status quo is unsustainable and urged the parties to follow up on their agreement to intensify negotiations and reduce tensions on the line of contact. The conflict does not have a military solution and needs political settlement, she added.