YEREVAN. –Bulgaria and Armenia enjoy friendly relation, and the two nations are connected by historical and cultural ties, President of Bulgaria Rumen Radev said at a joint press conference with Armenian counterpart Serzh Sargsyan.
He noted that the purpose of the visit was not only to intensify political contacts, but to discuss the areas of cooperation.
“It is important for us to have progress in various areas, this is the reason for the composition of the delegation. Our peoples expect more close and effective cooperation from us,” the president said.
According to him, relations between the countries over ten years have improved in terms of economic cooperation.
“As far as I know, there is an agreement to hold a business forum in June. A memorandum will be signed between the organizations of the employers,” he added.
At the same time, he stressed importance of the Black Sea transport corridor project, welcoming the idea of ​​organizing a meeting of transport ministers of the countries that are interested in this project.
Speaking about the agreement signed between Armenia and the EU, the President of Bulgaria welcomed the deal and noted that the agreement provides opportunities for the furtherer development of relations, including with Bulgaria. Rumen Radev highlighted importance of the Armenian community’s participation in the development of relations, labeling it as “a living bridge” between the countries.