YEREVAN. – The Presidents of Armenia and Bulgaria have discussed matters that are on the agenda of their bilateral cooperation.
At the joint news conference after their meeting, President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan informed that the sides reaffirmed their mutual intentions to make additional efforts toward strengthening their relations and giving new impetus to the development of their relations; this is evidenced by the signing of new documents between the two countries.
Congratulating Bulgaria on assuming presidency of the Council of the European Union (EU), Sargsyan stressed that Bulgaria is one of Armenia’s key partners.
The parties pointed to the expansion of the economic opportunities of Armenia, as a member of the Eurasian Economic Union and signatory of an agreement with the EU.
Four documents were signed within the framework of the Bulgarian president’s current state visit to Armenia. They are the agreement on mutual protection of classified information between the two governments; the agreement on regulation of labor migration between Armenia and Bulgaria; the agreement on cooperation in IT and communication; and the agreement on cooperation between the ministries of culture of the two countries, from 2018 to 2020.